Game Awards: God of War schlägt Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Role-Playing Game
•    Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
•    Sieger: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
•    Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
•    Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
•    Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting Game
•    BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
•    Sieger: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
•    Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
•    Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game
•    Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
•    Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
•    Sieger: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
•    Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
•    Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game
•    Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
•    Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
•    Sieger: Into the Breach (Subset Games)
•    The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
•    Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports/Racing Game
•    FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
•    Sieger: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
•    Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
•    NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
•    Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game
•    Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
•    Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
•    Sieger: Fortnite (Epic Games)
•    Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
•    Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game
•    Sieger: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
•    Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
•    ERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
•    LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
•    RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Indie Game
•    Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
•    Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
•    Moss (Polyarc Games)
•    Sieger: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
•    Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best

E-Sports Game
•    Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
•    Dota 2
•    Fortnite
•    League of Legends
•    Sieger: Overwatch

Best E-Sports Player
•    Sieger: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
•    Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
•    Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
•    Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
•    Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best E-Sports Team
•    Astralis (CSGO)
•    Sieger: Cloud9 (LOL)
•    Fnatic (LOL)
•    London Spitfire (Overwatch)
•    OG (Dota 2)

Best E-Sports Coach
•    Sieger: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
•    Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
•    Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
•    Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
•    Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
•    Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best E-Sports Event
•    ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018 Evo 2018
•    Sieger: League of Legends World Championship
•    Overwatch League Grand Finals
•    The International 2018

Best E-Sports Host
•    Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
•    Alex “Machine” Richardson
•    Anders Blume
•    Sieger: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
•    Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best E-Sports Moment
•    Sieger: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
•    KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
•    G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
•    OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
•    SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator of the Year
•    Dr. Lupo
•    Myth
•    Sieger: Ninja
•    Pokimane
•    Willyrex